2015 Year End Conference Wrap Up

Thank you to all of our Chapters and Members who were in attendance at 2015 Year End Leadership Conference in Grand Rapids. Here is a list of the members and chapters who were recognized during this past weekend as they helped lead the organization to What's Next. Thank you to all of our members for all of your hard work in 2015. #‎mijaycees #‎mijc2015

Senatorships: (Awarded by South Kent Jaycees)
Jennifer Groom, #74849
Noel Groom, #74850

Presidential Medallion Recipients:
Ilona Castelein, Lansing Jaycees
Melissa Greko, Grand Rapids Jaycees
John Badeen, Livonia Jaycees
Jay Johnson, Redford Jaycees
Jim Williams 
Krista Tocco, Rochester Area Jaycees
Jade Hunt, Cheyboygan Jaycees
Douglas Hincker, Senator #22200
Erin McKenzie, Livonia Jaycees
Terri Sernau, First Lady
Brett Sernau, First Son

Third Trimester SPE Awards:
Top Active Citizen Project, Human Trafficking Awareness, Westland Area Jaycees
Top Breakout Project, Bruckelaufe Impact 100, Frankenmuth Jaycees
Top Sustaining Project, Warm Clothes, Warm Kids Clothing Drive, Big Rapids Jaycees

Programming Award of Excelence Recipients:
Bountiful Baskets, Ypsilanti Area Jaycees
JCI Training/Programming, Kalamazoo Jaycees
Sarah Fales, Grand Rapids Jaycees
Rochester Area Jaycees

Top 4 CLC Chapters:
4th Place 2015 T3 Civic Leadership Certification, Kalamazoo Jaycees
3rd Place 2015 T3 Civic Leadership Certification, Frankenmuth Jaycees
2nd Place 2015 T3 Civic Leadership Certification, Redford Jaycees
1st Place 2015 T3 Civic Leadership Certification, Westland Area Jaycees

T3 Competition Awards:
Impromptu Speak Up, Amy Willingham, Westland Area Jaycees
Prepared Write Up, Kristin Garstka, Rochester Area Jaycees

Top Chapter of the 3rd Trimester, Frankenmuth Jaycees

Year End Competition Awards:
C. William Brownfield Memorial Award, Jennifer Novess, Kalamazoo Jaycees
Debate, Sarah Austin, Chris Crawford, Rebecca Markonni, Westland Area Jaycees
Film It, Rebecca Markonni, Westland Area Jaycees
Master Speak Up, Sarah Austin, Westland Area Jaycees
Prepared Speak-Up, April Hendryx, Westland Area Jaycees
Prepared Write Up, Kristin Garstka, Rochester Area Jaycees
Steven M. McGowan Award for Impromptu Speak Up, April Hendryx, Westland Area Jaycees

Year End Single Project Entry Award:
Top Active Citizen Project of the Year, Human Trafficking Awareness, Westland Area Jaycees
Top Breakout Project of the Year, Bruckelaufe Impact 100, Frankenmuth Jaycees
Top Sustaining Project of the Year, World Expo of Beer, Frankenmuth Jaycees

BBC Media Excellence Award for Best Overall Media Campaign Encompassing both Internal and External Public Relations, Livonia Jaycees

Thom Stark Memorial Award, Outstanding Local Chapter Vice President:
Brent Weiss, Frankenmuth Jaycees
Michael Lee, Ann Arbor Jaycees
Rebecca Markonni, Westland Area Jaycees

David Lichwala Memorial Award, Outstanding Local Chapter President:
Christy Kuczynski, Frankenmuth Jaycees
James Hart, Westland Area Jaycees
Ashley Adams, Big Rapids Jaycees
Janice Centers, Livonia Jaycees
Anna Versalle, Kalamazoo Jaycees
Jeff Senechal, South Lyon Area Junior Chamber

Martin P. Luthy Memorial Award, Most Outstanding Local Presidents:
Christy Kuczynski
James Hart
Ashley Adams

Governor's Cup for Top Government & Civic Involvment, Westland Area Jaycees

2015 Top Overall Civic Leadership Certification, Westland Area Jaycees

Henry Giessenbier Memorial Award, Outstanding Local Chapter:
Westland Area Jaycees
Frankenmuth Jaycees
Big Rapids Jaycees
Redford Jaycees

The C.W. “Bill” Otto Memorial Award, Most Outstanding Local Chapter, Frankenmuth Jaycees

Robert J. Peacock Memorial Award for Top Recruiter of the Year, Anna Versalle, Kalamazoo Jaycees

Betty Sexton Award for Outstanding Statewide Vice President, Heather Harris, Kalamazoo Jaycees

Mark T. Pankner Award for Outstanding State Executive Board Member, Tom Quackenbush, Frankenmuth Jaycees

R. Bradley Trafton Memorial Award for Outstanding State Appointed Officer, Tanya Quackenbush, Frankenmuth Jaycees

Steve Little Memorial Award for Outstanding Statewide Membership, Steve Pickelmann, Frankenmuth Jaycees

Sandy K Luikes Memorial Award for Outstanding District Director:
Melissa Greko, District 2
Erin Poltorak, District 5

Seiji Horiuchi Memorial Awards for Outstanding State Director:
Jocelyn Moellering, Rochester Area Jaycees
Dan Moellering, Rochester Area Jaycees
Erin McKenzie, Livonia Jaycees

Raymond "Doc" Huldin Memorial Award for Outstanding Support As A JCI Senator, Douglas Hincker, Senator #22200

Photos from the weekend can be found here: https://goo.gl/photos/99WzssnycivNgQ669