Campaign 2016

MIJC_Election-Logo.png

Welcome to the Elections Campaign 2016 headquarters!   

Here you will find the list of candidates running office and access to their campaign information; including President, Programming VP, Membership Director (VP), or District Director.  Each candidate’s information also will include links to their Meet the Candidates (MTC) speech and their profile.

The Elections Committee will govern the campaign trail to ensure each candidate and their teams pursue their selected office in the spirit of the Jaycee Creed – with integrity, fairness, and fun.

Good luck to all candidates!



CAMPAIGN SCHEDULE

  • August 18, 2015 – Certification Process Begins.  

  • August 29, 2015 – Meet the Candidates (MTC) at Service Center, 10:30am-12:30pm

  • September 4, 2015 – Special Election edition of Michigander will be published

  • September 11, 2015 – Chapters provided initial notice of outstanding balances to be paid prior to any Local Chapter Delegates may be registered

  • September 25, 2015 – End of 3rd Membership Quarter & Membership Deadline for Delegate Determination

  • October 2, 2015 – Elections following Opening Ceremonies.

  • October 3, 2015 – Run-Off Elections (as required)

  • October 3, 2015 – Results announced / published following Recognition Ceremony

  • October 4, 2015 – 2016 Appointments & Interest meeting

 


 

INTRODUCING YOUR CANDIDATES

(In order of certification date and office)

Office of President:

Pickelmann_headshot.jpg

Steve Pickelmann

Nominated by Frankenmuth; Second by South Lyon
Website:  www.stevepickelmann.wordpress.com
Facebook: www.facebook.com/igniteyourpassionmijc2016
MTC Video: youtu.be/YCngdzkCKRw
Profile Question & Answer: Profile

Campaign Team:
Chairman: Steve Fappas
Staff: Bethany Plant

 


adam_headshot.jpg

Adam Bonarek

Nominated by Westland Area; Second by Kalamazoo
Website:  www.adambonarek.com
Facebook: www.facebook.com/Bonarek92
MTC Video: youtu.be/YCngdzkCKRw
Profile Question & Answer: Profile

Campaign Team:
Chairman: Angela Fossi
Staff: Kymi Toliver, Daniel Centers

 


 

Office of Programming Vice President: 

Portrait.jpgErin Poltorak

Nominated by Auburn; Second by Big Rapids
Website:  hearmichiganroar.wordpress.com
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/HearMichiganRoar
MTC Video: youtu.be/Ixzo65ygotU
Profile Question & Answer: Profile

 

 

 


 

 

Office of Membership Director:

Digital_Photo.jpgMichelle Kelley

Nominated by Wyandotte; Second by Burton Area
Facebook: www.facebook.com/MichelleKelley4MD
MTC Video: youtu.be/Ixzo65ygotU
Profile Question & Answer: Profile

Campaign Team:
Chairman: Ilona Castelein
Staff: Stephanie Gerds & Sarah Ellis

 


 

 

Office of District Director:

anna.jpgD3 – Anna Versalle

Nominated by Kalamazoo; Second by Lansing
Facebook: www.facebook.com/aversalleD3
MTC Video: youtu.be/rpxBImAJ-Rs
Profile Question & Answer: Profile

 

 

 

 


 

Jhart_1_headshot.jpgD4 – James Hart

Nominated by Westland; Second by Redford

MTC Video: youtu.be/rpxBImAJ-Rs
Profile Question & Answer: Profile

 

 

 

 


  

Sarah_Ellis_headshot.jpgD5 – Sarah Ellis

Nominated by Burton Area; Second by Auburn
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/cometogetherford5
MTC Video: youtu.be/rpxBImAJ-Rs
Profile Question & Answer: Profile

Campaign Team:
Chairman: Rachel Ellis
Staff: James Dreher

 


 

FAQ

click here

 

RESOURCES

Document library

 


 

CONTACT  THE ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Election Chairman:  

Adam Nelson

Central Woodward Junior Chamber (Royal Oak)

Senator #72491

734-693-5995

anelson@mijaycees.org

 

Election Staff:

Peter Behrmann

Livonia Jaycees

 

Raymond Russell, Jr.

Wyoming Jaycees